SENATE BILL 231
[…] C. The department, in determining for administrative purposes whether a fertilizer is deficient in plant food, shall be guided solely by the official sample, as defined by Section 76-11-3 NMSA 1978, obtained and analyzed as provided for in Subsection B of this section.

          D. Upon request, the department shall furnish to the registrant a portion of any sample found subject to penalty or other legal action. Official samples establishing a penalty for nutrient deficiency shall be retained for a minimum of ninety days from issuance of a deficiency report."

     SECTION 21. Section 76-11-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 181, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-11-10. MISBRANDING.--A person shall not distribute misbranded fertilizer [or soil conditioner]. A fertilizer [or soil conditioner] is misbranded if:

          A. its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;

          B. it is distributed under the name of another fertilizer [or soil conditioner] product;

          C. it is not labeled as required in Section

76-11-5 NMSA 1978 and in accordance with rules [prescribed under] promulgated in accordance with the New Mexico Fertilizer Act; or

          D. it purports to be or is represented as a fertilizer [or soil conditioner] or is represented as containing a plant nutrient or fertilizer [or soil conditioner] unless such plant nutrient or fertilizer [or soil conditioner] conforms to the definition of identity, if any, prescribed by rule of the board; in adopting such rules, the board shall give due regard to commonly accepted definitions and official fertilizer terms such as those issued by the association of American plant food control officials."

     SECTION 22. Section 76-11-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 184, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read: